Highlands High School  Logo
Bell Schedule Attendance Registrar Front Office Administration Counseling Contact Us Computer Labs History of Our School Main Campus Library Announcements
All-Staff Directory AVID Building Effective Schools Together (B.E.S.T) English Language Arts Mathematics Physical Education JROTC Science Social Science Special Ed Visual & Performing Arts World Languages
Student Government Anime Club Drama Club AVID Club B.E.S.T. Club Friday Night Live JROTC
Highlands Scots Baseball Boys Basketball Boys Golf Boys Soccer Boys Volleyball Cheer Cross Country Football Girls Basketball Girls Golf Girls Soccer Girls Volleyball Softball Swimming Tennis Track & Field Wrestling
Parent Resource Center (Centro de Padres) ELAC Tutoring Student Resources Community Resources Psychological Resources Scotsman Newspaper HHS Alumni Association Sponsors
Events Graduation Sister School: Matsuyama Seiryo AVID College Tour Awards Night
Highlands en Espanol

Track & Field Locker

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

Track & Field

Section Champions!!!!

Section Champions!!!!

Section Trials and Finals

Congrats to the Highlands Track team that brought 24 athletes to the section trials and finals races at CSU Stanislaus.  The team set several PR's and had multiple event finalists.  Leading the way was the Boys 4x400 team (from left to right Kentrell Turner, Omar Acevedo, Justin Harvey, and Isaiah Tenette) who went into the meet seeded 13th but won their heat during the trials and won again in the finals to clinch a relay section championship.  Kentrell Turner also finished 4th in the 300 meter hurdles which qualified him for the Masters race individually.  Good luck at Masters. Go Scots!!!

Sierra Delta League Championships

Congratulations to the Girls Track team who clinched a league championship with their win at the SDL Championships.  Strong performances were turned in by the entire team.  All league award winners included: Sara Castro, who won the 100m and 200m and set the league record in the 100m dash, and also the girls 4x400 relay consisting of Acacia Tenette, Ashley Leyva, Sulamita Pugach, and Juanjaia Johnson.  The boys team finished 2nd in the meet and final league standings but had some excellent performances as well.  Justin Harvey was named the SDL most valuable field athlete after winning the High Jump and Triple Jump at every league race this season.  Marquiest Murphy was also recognized as an all league athlete.  Congrats again on a great season and Go Scots!!!

Meets & Events

Contact Us

Betschart, Brad (916) 566-3465 ex.66108 Teacher
Eakes, Steven (916) 566-3465 ex.66100 Teacher